ASYLUM Decision Pending 430 DAYS

Asked about 2 years ago - Washington, DC

I had my asylum interview in October 2011, but decision has been pending since. When I last asked the asylum office, I was told that they were waiting for a background check.
Is it common for asylum decision to take that long?
Given the amount of time they have taken, are they more likely to approve or reject my application?
Background information: My employer has filed I-140 and I filed I-485 concurrently. I-140 is pending 6 months. RFE response received by USCIS a couple of weeks ago. Please advise.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . This is an unusually long time. While several years ago FBI background checks used to sometimes take many months or years, this is no longer the case. The delay most likely means that either 1) your case requires review by headquarters based on your being potentially high-profile, the case involves domestic violence, you or a family member are citizens of Mexico or Canada, or some other reason; or 2) there are questions as whether you may be subject to a bar based on some affiliation with a political party or organization that is considered to have connections with terrorism or persecution. We have successfully intervened in a variety of "stuck" asylum cases with the Arlington Asylum Office, Headquarters in DC, and the Terrorism-related Inadmissibility Grounds (TRIG)working group as appropriate. An attorney can often be helpful with this. If the delay is TRIG-related, your I-485 will also be "stuck." If the issue is headquarters review, that should not affect the I-485. Best of luck.

    This general information does not establish any attorney-client relationship. There may well be factors not... more
  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, cases do stay pending at the asylum office that long. The only recourse is to sue sometimes. You might as well wait to get your green card from your adjustment.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Answered . Yes, this is not an unusual delay for the background check in asylum cases. Some take shorter, but it sounds like yours is on the longer side. This does not give any indication as to whether it will be granted or denied. Good luck!

    The statement above does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is intended as general information only... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Leon Versfeld

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

The rule of thumb in US immigration status is:"You can not change status if you are not in status." This means that if your non-immigrant status has expired (i.e. B1-visitor), you can... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

35,447 answers this week

3,799 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,447 answers this week

3,799 attorneys answering