Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Asylum

After applying for asylum for a second time is there a chance to get a denial?
how about applying for a third time? is it possible?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
What happened to the first asylum application? If it was denied they usually refer you to the Immigration Judge. Be sure to check the status of that case based on your initial A number on the first I-589. Some people file several times, moving to different places along the way. Later on, when it's too late, they find out that their first asylum application was referred to an Immigration Judge, where the hearing with the Court has passed and that person missed it, resulting in a final order of removal.

Otherwise, with regards to succeeding asylum applications, the content of the first application would definitly affect it, in particular in the credibility aspect of your case. Once you get fingerprinted, the record would show your first immigration applications and this will reflect in immigration records. Also take not that there is a one year requirement to filing for asylum. Unless you can meet certain exceptions, you have to file within one year of your entry.

Hope this helps.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now