Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Assult in the workplace

At 2:55 PM my manager called my desk phone and requested that I come in her office so she could talk to me. I was working on the National Disaster Hourly pay for the new hire class, coding them out for 12/3/07, and the morning of 12/4/07. I finished up the last two people and went in to her office as requested. When I walked in I left the door open as she had it. She advised me that I was going to have to go back through and change the times on the people’s timesheet because I was doing it wrong. I told her she needed to look at it again because there was two days there that she was looking at. So then she took another look and saw that I was doing it correctly. She then stated well I see you have been making changes to your timecard again. I told her no I didn’t, she said Yes you did, again I said no I didn’t, and again she said YES you did. She pointed at the times on Kronos and said it shows right here that you did. I advised her I didn’t know why it would show anything different other that when I punched in and out for the day including my lunch out time. She stated that she was looking for am and I was no where to be found. I advised her that I had witness by my desk that saw me there and I even walked downstairs to the lunch room with another rep. She accused me once again that I made changes and I advised her that I don’t even have access to do what she was accusing me of doing. I told her that she needed to quit micromanaging me and that made her real mad. She then grabbed my arm and pushed me and told me to get out of her office. I yelled out don’t touch me, you have no right to touch me. She said leave my office. I told her I have no problem leaving her office but she needed to keep her hands off me. She then threatened me that she was going to call security, and I told her to go ahead. I had done nothing wrong. I then walked out of her office and went to my desk. The first thing I did was call HR. I left a voicemail on Nicki Price’s voicemail explaining what happened and she needed to call me. I then contacted Shane Thompson, Area Manager in OKC who is my manager’s manager. (Jeanine Reedy) I told him what had happened and he said oh that’s not good. I will need to call her and get her side of the story. After that we hung up. My shift was over for the day so I clocked out and went home. I tried to contact HR 5 more times while driving home, and as of right now I still have not heard back from them. 12/5/07 8:00AM. I contacted the Ethics line this morning as well because I didn’t have access to there number yesterday. They took my full report and advised me that a rep from their company would be contacting me.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 13
Well, you don't have a legal problem -- yet. Touching someone without their permission is technically a battery, but you don't have any damages. If you wind up getting fired over a false accusation of changing your time card, you may want to engage an employment lawyer to take some action to clear your name -- if you decide to do that instead of just finding a new job.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 13
If your question is whether you had been assaulted, you technically had an assault and battery. You had the apprehension of physical contact and actual physical contact, however, you did not have any injuries as a result of the contact. There are potential grounds for your dismissal outside of the charge of tampering with your timecard. Telling your supervisor not to micromanage you could constitute an act of insobordination.
1 person marked this answer as good
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now