assult and possession of a deadly weapon.

How much time can my boyfriend get if he is on probation, and he was arrested for carrying a deadly weapon. Also, a girl slapped him, and he spit on her, and he called the cops on her....and somehow he has charges of assult. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jonathan Dichter

Jonathan Dichter Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
There's a variety of information that is missing from your question that's going to help determine the possible sentence your boyfriend can get.

1) What's he on probation for?

2) What kind of weapon did he have?

3) What degree of assault was he charged with for spitting on the girl?

You should seek out the advice of a local lawyer quickly with as much information as you can get.
0 0
Jonathan Burton Blecher

Jonathan Burton Blecher Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Your factual description appears to involve misdemeanors. If that is the case, the maximum jail sentence is 364 days in the county jail. However, multiple counts could result in multiple 364-day sentences, running consecutively.

I strongly urge you to seek exceptionally qualified legal help.
0 0
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
This is more of a guess, but if he is already on probation, you would think he could get a year or more. I am not saying he would get that, but her certainly could.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: GREEN CARD ENTERVIEW

Previous question: Tenant Skipped