assult and possession of a "deadly" weapon.

How much time can my boyfriend get if he is on probation, and he was arrested for carrying a deadly weapon. Also, a girl slapped him, and he spit on her, and he called the cops on her....and somehow he has charges of assult.

1.) he was on probation for 4 malicious mischeif counts, he plead guilty to 2...and he was supposed to be on probation for 9 months.
2.)he had my nail filer, i dont know why they would count that as a deadly weapon
3.)he was charge for 2 counts of assult, and 2 counts of harrassment. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I dont practice in Washington. In my state, it would depend on the judge for the probation violation, what the judge thinks based on how he has performed on probation and the recommendation of the probation department.

The sentence might also vary based on what he was on probation for and the circumstances in which he had the weapon.
1 0
Jonathan Burton Blecher

Jonathan Burton Blecher Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
You factual description appears to involve misdemeanors. If that is the case, the maximum jail sentence is 364 days in the county jail. However, multiple counts could result in multiple 364-day sentences, running consecutively.

I strongly urge you to seek exceptionally qualified legal help.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard