Assignment of Commercial Real Estate Option Agreement

Asked about 5 years ago - Seattle, WA

Are there statutory limits on restricting the assignment of a real estate option agreement ? The agreement has a specific requirement that consent from owner is required but 'consent will not be unreasonably withheld'. Owner is worried about capablities of new assignee.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The new assignee will be held to the same standad as the original and remedies are retroactive. Meaning if the performance is substandard the law will allow a default and remedies under the law or contract. Whta you are worried about is is anticiptory breach and that means you think there will be a breach and you are entitled to assurances that the assignee can perform before you allow the assignment.

    Good Luck

  2. Erica Crohn Minchella

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The assignment will be controlled by the contract, not by statute.

    If the issue is whether the Assignee can meet the requirements of the lease and the Lessor is concerned about whether the approval is being withheld or give under a "reasonable" standard, the financial stability and ability can be questioned. If it can be seen that the Assignee is not financially stable, then withholding consent would not be unreasonable.


    This answer does not constitute legal advice and does not and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The law may vary depending on the state in which you reside. It is intended only to give some direction in which to seek assistance

Related Topics

Commercial real estate

Commercial real estate is property that is only used for business reasons, not for living or manufacturing, such as restaurants, office parks and malls.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,839 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,839 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering