Assignment of chose an action litigation

Asked 9 months ago - Miami, FL

If i litigate an assignment of chose an action claim, that i purchase, from someone else, do i file the complaint in my name or the name of the assignors.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gregg Harrison Glickstein

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . An assignee of a chose in action arising out of a contract may sue in her or his own name and right.

  2. Arthur Richard Troell III

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should file in your own name. You will need to document the assignment as well.

  3. Arthur James Park

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In addition, issues related to "the real party in interest" can be fixed pretty easily without the whole case being dismissed

    General advice based on limited facts. No attorney-client relationship created.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,473 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,473 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering