Asset Protection Recovery Letter from Walmart.

Asked about 1 year ago - Marble Falls, TX

My Son was arrested on aug 1 for theft at walmart. I recieved a letter on August 12 saying that we owe them a "fine" of $150.00 that is a for civil damamges in accordance with V.T.C.A. TX CIV PRAC & REM 134.005.
The letter states that If we pay the fine he will still be charged criminally .
I do not feel like i should pay this letter because if we go to court Walmart can request restitution
then.
Thank you! Audra
I do not see why we are being charged this fine he did not walk away with any merchandise.
I need to know if we should pay this letter or let it go until we go to court.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . go to court

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,028 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,028 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering