Skip to main content

Asset protection against California AB1386 claims. Asset protection options.

Simi Valley, CA |


If a business is an S corp , does the latter protect against personal liability in cases of California law AB1386? If not, what measures can a corp and individual take to protect against the liens imposed as part of the above mentioned law?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


You need to be advised by a licensed CA business attorney. Asset protection is a VERY complicated and fact specific area of law. Your rights may have time limitations, so do not wait.

Although Avvo makes it clear to consumers that attorney answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship, some attorneys prefer to add their own disclaimers to answers. You can set your custom disclaimer here and it will be automatically added to your answers. Do NOT include any direct solicitations or contact information. The comments of the attorney are an opinion. You may not rely on this opinion, and if you do so you are at your own risk. Another attorney may disagree with this opinion. You must retain and consult with a licensed attorney so that you have a right to rely on the advice he or she gives you.



Thanks. I realize that I will need an attorney. However, as a general rule is AB1386 a business specific law ? If that is a case, can a person protect his personal assets through the incorporation of a business?

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer