Asset distribution

Asked over 6 years ago - Dover, NJ

I'm currently separated from my husband. I moved out 5 months ago. We still havent decided if we're going to get back together or divorce.
I'm most likely to loose my equity share of the house.
How can I change that?
I've heard I can notarized a letter stating that my husband will not take the share from me.
Thanks..

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Thomas J. Petrelli Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would need more information to provide you with an informed answer. Merely moving out of your house should not forfeit any equity in the house unless it is based upon some fault ground. If the house was purchased with marital/community funds during the marriage, then you will not lose your equity share of the house.

    I'm not sure what a notarized letter could/would do for you. It would depend upon more information.

  2. Robert Ricci

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Moving out has no impact on your legal right to an equitable division of the home. To secure your rights, you should obtain a written agreement from your husband. A notarized letter is of no value since a letter, by definition is a statement by one party. You need an agreement, which is a document both parties agree to.

  3. John Andrew Campanella

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is not clear from your question why you think you will most likely lose your equity share of the house. How was the house acquired? Was it acquired with community funds? Your separate funds? His separate funds? These questions must be addressed in order to provide an answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,937 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,937 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering