assault laws in WA state, criminal rcw 9A.36 and civil assault laws in WA state

assault: I'm in Washington state and am wondering what the law is for assault. When an assault occurs and the police are called to the scene, what is their responsiblity? The person assaulted had a bite mark, scratches and bruises. The officer was given the name of the person who had done this and took pictures, then left with nothing further being done. We also have pictures we took to verify injury as it didn't appear the officer was not going to do anything. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan Dichter

Jonathan Dichter Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
The answer depends a great deal on the actual circumstances. Likely what the officer did was take a report and submit it to the prosecutor's office for the filing of charges. They may also be continuing with investigation.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard