Ask a Question
Asbestos abatement
Washington.
Viewed 196 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Government.
Flag this as objectionable
Can any type of asbestos shingle be torn off legally without an abatement company?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lawrence Neil Rogak
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
In most places, if you own your own home, you can remove asbestos shingles yourself without using an abatement company. However, if the asbestos shingles are in good condition, it is very unwise to remove them, and downright foolish to remove them yourself. Removing asbestos shingles will release asbestos fibers into the air, where you will end up breathing them in.
Any contractor you hire to remove asbestos shingles must be licensed to do so. If you use the local unlicensed handyman to remove them, then not only is he risking the health of his workers, but yours as well. Same applies to licensed contractors who do not have an asbestos removal permit. So the bottom line is, yes, you can do it yourself, but only at great personal risk. The risk is lung cancer and mesothelioma, which will show up and kill you in 20 years or so. |