ASAP Criminal defense attorney
Asked in Florida - over 3 years
Can a crimianl defense attorney represent a client that has a criminal charge outside jail? meaning the client is not in jail but has criminal charges?
Attorney Answers (4)
5 lawyers agreed with this answer
St Petersburg Criminal Defense Attorney
Goshen Criminal Defense Attorney
Fort Pierce Criminal Defense Attorney
Tacoma Criminal Defense Attorney
Madison Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
The lawyer can prevent agencies from obtaining incriminating statements from the client by invoking the client's rights. In many cases, particularly where there is little or no physical evidence, police will not proceed with charges unless they obtain a confession or incriminating statement.
The lawyer can also provide exculpatory information to the investigating agency, and negotiate with the prosecutor to have the case dropped, for a diversionary disposition or for reduced charges.
In cases where the prosecutor decides to proceed with the case despite the efforts of defense counsel, your lawyer can often negotiate a lower bond, and arrange your surrender and release.
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Fort Pierce Criminal Defense Attorney
Tacoma Criminal Defense Attorney
Madison Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Fort Pierce Criminal Defense Attorney
Tacoma Criminal Defense Attorney
Madison Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Of course, if you hire an attorney, then there is no question whatsoever that they can represent you, and probably impove the ultimate outcome of your case by pursuing the leads Mr. Smith outlined.
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Fort Pierce Criminal Defense Attorney
Tacoma Criminal Defense Attorney
Madison Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
How would one get charges dropped due to lack of evidence, do you need an attorney?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Should i hire a criminal attorney first or an immigration attorney first?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 1 year ago
Received 5 answers
-
Can a person's information be pulled up by a lawyer
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 8 months ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Criminal Defense legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
2 comments