As you may already know there is a topix site that slanders people daily. I am one of the victims. Is this a case of slander?

Asked over 4 years ago - Middlesboro, KY

These statements are not true. I have reported all the comments as inappropriate and requested the topic be deleted but it is not.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It would not be slander, but rather libel if the posting were false and defamatory. However, to determine whether any particular posting is libelous requires an analysis of the specific words posted.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,150 answers this week

2,807 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,150 answers this week

2,807 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary