As self employee subcontractor , doing satellite installations . my subcontracting company shut down can't get my money.

Asked over 1 year ago - Bradenton, FL

i have been working as self employee subcontractor for Gustech communications LLC , company shut down and my boss want keep my money for 90 days ! is that legal?? he sad i have contract with him and contract says that . and also as contractor he refusing me give 1099 form ! what can i do to get my money without waiting for 90 days ? is that legal to put lean on the client houses where i did job ?? thank you

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jean Benoit Roth

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . That will depend on what your contract says. You need to consult an attorney. Your problem is that your loss (waiting 90 days) may not be worth the cost of attorney action, but you never know.

  2. Cristine Wasserman Rathe

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Since you are a sub contractor, I think all you can do is sue for breach of contract. As for putting liens on houses, I know in Michigan that Contractors can do this, but you should contact a Florida Attorney immediately for a free consult.

    Each employment situation has unique facts and circumstances. This means that information and advice cannot be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,168 answers this week

3,446 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,168 answers this week

3,446 attorneys answering