As per the Gang of Eight's immigration reform bill I'm eligible but i have few questions to ask.

Asked over 1 year ago - Mableton, GA

1) How soon an undocumented can apply for this after the President has sign the bill?

2) If i apply and get the Registered Provisional Immigrant Status and my dad is about to get the green card through Employment based visa (EB-2) can he also mention my name to get the green card or do i have to wait 10 years as per the bill

3) the bill also says that i can travel out of country after how long can i travel to my home country and would it a problem for re-entry

4) this is for my lot of friends who are on F-1 visa can they also apply for this if they entered in the country before 31,dec 2011

Attorney answers (7)

  1. David Nabow Soloway

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As others already have replied, the Senate has NOT yet passed any Comprehensive Immigration Reform bill, and even that would be just a first step in the process of eventually enacting a new law. There is little reasons to believe that any eventual new law will closely resemble a newly introduced bill, and it is far premature to address specific questions of the type posted on Avvo. It is not, however, premature to send letters, emails and calls to Senators and Congress Representatives! I urge everyone who reads this, attorneys and non-attorneys alike, to re-double contacts to elected officials to urge Comprehensive Immigration Reform to remedy our broken immigration legal system. Tell your friends, too!

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    David N. Soloway
    Frazier, Soloway & Kennedy, P.C.
    1800 Century Place, Suite 100
    Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
    404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal... more
  2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No one knows.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  3. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We do not know the exact specifics of the law. It is just a proposed bill and is not law yet.

  4. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Save your energy . There is nothing specific yet. These are just proposals. The final bill. When passed, might look very different. Stay tuned.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  5. Danny Garmo

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is not LAW yet, just a proposal!! Stay tuned!!

    Garmo Law Group, PLLC (Michigan) 248-626-0050. This advice is only general in nature and does not constitute an... more
  6. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Nothing has been introduced yet.

    See links below:

    http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform

    http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform/...

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  7. Gloria Cardenas Conn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . These questions cannot be answered now. There is no new law. This is simply a bill that will be debated.

    An exceptional AILA immigration attorney with 22 years of experience who can be reached at 801 656 9605.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,112 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,112 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering