As out-of-state Petitioner for Uncontested, No child/No property divorce-Texas, cannot be at final hearing, but Respondent can.

Asked 6 months ago - Denver, CO

If only the Respondent attends final, court divorce hearing, is that legally acceptable in Harris County District Court, Houston TX?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to post this in the TX Avvo forum

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more
  2. David Littman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This question depends on the procedures followed in Harris County, TX. Please post there.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now