As non custodial parent, how can I provide health insurance if I cannot claim the children as tax deductions?

Asked about 4 years ago - Dayton, OH

The magistrate's decision stated that I, as non custodial parent, must provide health insurance, but I do not get the tax deduction? I thought they had to be tax-deduction dependent to get health insurance. I am sure his employer offers health insurance.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paul Michael Kocsis

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . No, you do not need the tax deduction in order for them to be your dependents. As your children, they are your dependents regardless of your ability to claim them on your taxes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,515 answers this week

2,766 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,515 answers this week

2,766 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary