Skip to main content

As defendant I filed a counterclaim against plaintiff and plaintiffs attorney.

Joliet, IL |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

The plaintiff was automatically considered served, as they are a party to the lawsuit. Is the plaintiff attorney also considered served? If so, what is the Illinois rule to follow.

The Plaintiff's attorney is already named on the lawsuit, so I am just trying to understand how to go about getting service on them.

Attorney Answers 2


You cannot file a counterclaim against an attorney that is not a party, so the issue of service is moot.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment



false, its already done.. My question is how to go about service. In a counter claim, the original party is already deemed served. My question was related to how to go about serving the other party. thats it.


If you wish to also sue the plaintiff's attorney, you must get leave of court to add him to the suit as an additional party.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics