Attorney answers (2)
Perhaps, although unless your damages were significent (and frankly, I wouldn't imagine they would be), it would not be likely to be something most attorneys would be interested in taking on a contingency fee basis, although I'm sure someone out there would.
Add comment
The laws that protect citizens against government misconduct are commonly called civil rights laws.
A violation of a clearly established constitutional right under color of law gives rise to a Section 1983 civil rights lawsuit. In this situation, you may have a civil rights violation but you should see a lawyer in your locale to fully discuss your situation. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho... You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-... You may find help in my Legal Guide "What is a Civil Right?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-a-... Act quickly because such lawsuits have strict time limits, called statutes of limitations. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Find Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers |