As an immigrant, do I have to notify USCIS if I'm moving to a different apartment in the same building?
Asked in Burien, WA - over 1 year
We're just moving one floor down, and am wondering if we need to still submit notification. .
Attorney Answers (3)
Neil Ian Fleischer
Cincinnati Immigration Attorney
30 lawyers agreed with this answer
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
Vancouver Immigration Attorney
Jacksonville Immigration Attorney
Atlanta Immigration Attorney
Cincinnati Immigration Attorney
Dallas Immigration Attorney
Renton Immigration Attorney
Hempstead Immigration Attorney
Framingham Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Washington Immigration Attorney
Pensacola Immigration Attorney
Eatontown Immigration Attorney
Bradenton Immigration Attorney
Beverly Hills Immigration Attorney
Mckinney Immigration Attorney
Los Angeles Divorce / Separation Lawyer
New York Immigration Attorney
Dallas Immigration Attorney
Springfield Immigration Attorney
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
NEWARK Immigration Attorney
Paramus Immigration Attorney
Houston Immigration Attorney
Coral Gables Immigration Attorney
Dallas Immigration Attorney
Cincinnati Immigration Attorney
Cincinnati Immigration Attorney
Salt Lake City Immigration Attorney
Farmington Hills Immigration Attorney
HOUSTON Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
27 lawyers agreed with this answer
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
Vancouver Immigration Attorney
Jacksonville Immigration Attorney
Atlanta Immigration Attorney
Chicago Immigration Attorney
Rancho Cordova Immigration Attorney
Cleveland Immigration Attorney
Dallas Immigration Attorney
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
Renton Immigration Attorney
Framingham Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Washington Immigration Attorney
Palm Beach Gardens Immigration Attorney
Bradenton Immigration Attorney
Beverly Hills Immigration Attorney
New York Immigration Attorney
Mckinney Immigration Attorney
Los Angeles Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Dallas Immigration Attorney
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
NEWARK Immigration Attorney
Houston Immigration Attorney
Paramus Immigration Attorney
Coral Gables Immigration Attorney
Dallas Immigration Attorney
Farmington Hills Immigration Attorney
HOUSTON Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
The statutes specify that aliens must notify the government of permanent changes of address. Failing to comply with this requirement is a basis for deportation from the US. If the government wants an alien out of the US, the government will throw this charge in with all the other charges.
Most persons can file the AR-11 online for free at www.uscis.gov . Filing the form takes less than five minutes if you have the information ready. Why would you want to give the government a reason to deport you?
26 lawyers agreed with this answer
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
Vancouver Immigration Attorney
Jacksonville Immigration Attorney
Atlanta Immigration Attorney
Spring Valley Immigration Attorney
San Diego Immigration Attorney
Rancho Cordova Immigration Attorney
Cleveland Immigration Attorney
Dallas Immigration Attorney
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
Renton Immigration Attorney
Framingham Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Washington Immigration Attorney
Eatontown Immigration Attorney
Bradenton Immigration Attorney
Beverly Hills Immigration Attorney
Mckinney Immigration Attorney
Los Angeles Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
NEWARK Immigration Attorney
Paramus Immigration Attorney
Houston Immigration Attorney
Dallas Immigration Attorney
Farmington Hills Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 5 months ago
Received 3 answers
-
How long to wait for the Oath ceremony
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 3 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Immigration legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
2 comments