As an hier am I suppose to be contacted about the probate

Four years ago my dad passed away he left my mom as executor if my mom was unable or did not want the responsibility
it would go to me. I never saw or was told about the will. I was not even advised about the probate hearing. Since then my brother has taken over every thing supposedly he is now executor. I thought in order to get dual power of attorney we had to appear a judge..Just recently my mom passed
my brother wanted us three siblings to share the difference in my moms funeral. I dont agree because my dad left ample money and my mom is still recieving income from a piece of property he sold. do I have the right to be contacted of the probate hearing my brother said he didnt have to. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I really think you need a probate attorney that represents you and can find out what is going on. It could be that the estate is being probated and you know nothing about it.

My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.
2 5
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.