As an employer why should i pay unemployment benefits to an employee who received a DUI

Asked over 5 years ago - Vero Beach, FL

As an employer why should i pay unemployment benefits to an employee who received a DUI?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Donna Marie Ballman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You pay the insurance premiums. The State of Florida pays the benefits if the employee qualifies. If you believe the employee was fired for cause, you can appeal the ruling granting benefits. The only real advantage to appealing is to keep your premium rate from going up slightly. Unless you have lots of employees, challenging unemployment denial may not be worth your time and effort. You will have to show misconduct connected with work to convince the state to withhold benefits.

  2. Keith John Bruno

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . what does that have to do with anything? Unemployment insurance is not due if, and only if, you agree with the circumstances of the unemployment. As an employer myself, I just don't understand the question.

  3. Michael Hassen

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Ms. Ballman's answer is right on the money. I am not licensed in Florida, but at least in California the decision of whether an employee is entitled to unemployment benefits is made by a state agency, not the employer.

  4. Jeffrey S. Ashendorf

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The real answer is, because you're required to. But I know that's not what you're looking for.

    As the previous responders have said, it's not your obligation to pay the benefit or to make a determination of eligibility. BUT, as they also said, you can challenge a State determination if you feel it's worth the time/effort/money. What it comes down to, though, is that if the DUI was on the job, such as if the employee is a cab driver driving drunk, then he shouldn't collect. If it was on his own time, then it doesn't matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,610 answers this week

2,959 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,610 answers this week

2,959 attorneys answering