As an employer, what should I do about an employee I suspect of embezzling?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Arlington, TX

I don't have any firm proof yet, but I've suspected that one of my employees has been embezzling for the last quarter or so. What steps should I take to initiate an investigation? Will I need to contact an attorney first?


Attorney answers (1)

  1. Martin A. Shellist

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Getting legal advice is not a bad idea. However, generally, you have every right to track the employee's work conduct as it relates to the embezzlement. For example, you could install business software to track where the funds are going, etc. You could have the police open a case, and perhaps they will advise to set-up their own surveillance. There are many details left out of your question, such as why you believe there has been theft, the documents supporting same, etc. I wish you the best.

Related Topics


Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,739 answers this week

3,648 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,739 answers this week

3,648 attorneys answering