As an asylee I understand I've authorization to work without an EAD.What can I do if my foreign passport is expired?

Asked over 1 year ago - Larkspur, CA

I'm applying with my asylee status in form I-94 but the passport is expired.Can I still get employed if I show my form I-94 approving my asylee status with my passport expired?
Can I ask for 90 days to renew my passport or anything similar? Thank You

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Yes, there is no need to renew your passport. After all, this is the passport of the country where you would be persecuted if you returned.

    Please click the link below for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Subscribe to our Free Immigration Newsletter
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You already have the required documents to be employed, however having a valid, current, government issued identification such as an EAD is a very good idea. It is often a bad idea for an asylee to renew their passport, since you are filing that request with the government which you contend, intends to persecute you.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Here's a cut and paste regarding completing the I-9.

    However,
    neither refugees nor asylees are required to present an
    Employment Authorization Document (Form I-766) to
    meet Form I-9 requirements. Both refugees and asylees
    may also present other documents that are acceptable for
    Form I-9, such as Form I-94/I-94A indicating refugee
    or asylee status. List B and List C combinations, such as
    a State-issued driver’s license and an unrestricted Social
    Security card, may also be presented by both.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,138 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,138 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering