As a US Immigrant visa holder (didn't travel to US yet), for how long can I stay in Canada as a visitor?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Buffalo, NY

What's the maximum stay for a US citizen to visit Canada at a time, and if it is X period of time can I go back to US and return to Canada the same day to start an X period again?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I see you are from Buffalo. There are various immigration attorneys there that are also Canadian listened.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This question is best answered by Canadian immigration lawyers. Here at Avvo we are US immigration lawyers and don't much, if anything about Canadian immigration laws.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I suggest contacting a Canadian immigration lawyer

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . "a US Immigrant visa holder" is never a "a US citizen". A person who is not a US citizen but claims to be one will have severe immigration problems with the US government.

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,307 answers this week

3,048 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,307 answers this week

3,048 attorneys answering