Skip to main content

As a teacher I sign a 1 year contract with a 30 day notice period. I still am in my 90 day Probation, can I give 1 week notice?

Orlando, FL |

If they have a 90 day probation am I an employee at will and either they or I can quit without cause and I would not be held to my 30 day notice?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You can quit your job at will. Although, for purposes of goodwill, I'd suggest giving notice. If they terminate you, they need to follow what the contract says. If they fire you with no notice, you'll probably want to have an employment lawyer review your contract to see if you have any rights to be paid for the notice period.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics