As a taxi driver I am an independent contractor. Am I eligible for worker compensation?
San Jose, CA
Viewed 43 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
And what is the statue of limitation to claim?
Answers (3)Brett A. Borah
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is a difficult question and cannot be answered in this space with only the limited space and information. There are many things which need to be considered and anaylysed. I recommend you consult with a workers' compensation attorney right away. There are severa very good ones in San Jose area. Find a good one here at www.avvo.com or at www.caaa.org. CAAA is the association for attorneys who represent injured workers here in California. Or you can call me for a referral. You should do this right away as there are time limits which would apply.
Good Luck. steam_boat37
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Do you pay into L&I insurance as a Independent cab driver? if you say yes to this question...Then yes you can, what you do is go to your doctor an file the workers compensation claim, an write down exactly what happened in your injury, plus the date it happen. If you falsify the report or am lieing about the injury an how it happen, then the doctors will probably know an they will write that in their findings, which can lead to L&I sueing you.
You won't need an attorney unless L&I doesn't pay you timeloss an doesn't pay your medical bills. -------------------------------------------------------------- From 1 injured worker 2 another Michael Douglas Goforth
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 30 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you work for your self, no you are not. If you work for an employer, then yes.
|