As a surviving spouse, what are my rights to the personal property of my deceased spouse?
Rice Lake, WI
Viewed 20 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
We have been seperated by time and distance but never legaly
Answers (1)Steve Fromm
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You rights will be determined by his will and state law. If he failed to provide for you in the will and you are still married, then you may be able to take what is called a "statutory forced share" of his estate regardless of what the will states. You need to hire tax/estate counsel to explore these issues in more detail.
Hope this helps. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is only in the form of legal education and is intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Bankruptcy Previous question: How many times a landlord can raise the rent |