As a stepmother, do I have any legal rights to visitation with my stepson while my husband is overseas due to the military?

Asked about 1 year ago - Scott Depot, WV

Flag

The mother is denying myself and the childs biological grandmother visitation, is she allowed to do so? My husband the boys father is currently serving overseas with the military in Korea.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 4

    Answered May 07, 2012 14:40. Under WV law step parents can sometimes have visitation rights. Not always by any means. Perhaps you should consult an attorney if this is an issue for you.

    This reply is for informational purposes only and is not intended to create an attorney client relationship. You... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary