As a small business owner am I required to offer medical benefits to my employees?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 38 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
If I have a staff of 10 employees that work at least 40 hours a week am I required to offer them medical coverage?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is no law that requires a WA employer of any size to offer medical coverage to its employees. However, if the employer does offer medical coverage, it must offer the benefit in a nondiscriminatory manner. For example, the employer cannot offer the benefit to only males and not females.
Certain federal laws may also have be be complied with. You should review the specific facts with your attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: due to being laid off I have fallen seriously delinquent on my credit card. Previous question: Marriage Before Green Card Approval |