As a seperated spouse do i have the legal right to know my wifes' condition if she is hospitalized?

Asked over 5 years ago - Villa Park, IL

i have been seperated for 5 months and my wife had a stroke so the divorce cant procede.My mother in law has told the hospital treating my wife not to give me any informaton on her condition. i want to know what my rights as her husband are because I also would like to file a disability claim for her. We have a daughter who is 5yrs old and the benifits would be used for her care.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Your are still the husband, contact a local attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,179 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,179 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering