As a rape victim do I have a right to obtain the rape kit results?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Morgantown, WV

Do I need to hire an attorney to file a subpoena to get my results from the police or the hospital?

Additional information

The police did such a horrendous job in the investigation (for example they lost evidence and statements) that the case was not filed by the DA. I want to sue for this bad investigation but I can't get my rape kit results.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Call the DA.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't know the answer to your question, but I would expect that you could find it out by talking with local attorneys experienced in handling sex crime cases. I'm assuming you have already tried, without success, to get information for the police, hospital, and prosecutor's office. If you haven't tried I would. You could also Google "victims rights in West Virginia" Finally a rape crisis center, of which I have to believe there are some in Morgantown could be of assistance to you on multiple levels. Good luck.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Call the DA.

  4. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact the Rape and Domestic Violence Information Center:

    RDVIC
    P.O. Box 4228
    Morgantown, WV, 26505
    Phone: 304-292-5100
    Fax: 304-292-0204
    Website: www.rdvic.org

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Police reports for personal injuries

Police reports detail the conditions of an accident, and are useful in preparing a case. However, most courts won't accept them as evidence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,213 answers this week

2,221 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,213 answers this week

2,221 attorneys answering