As a permanent resident, how do I update my marital status with USCIS?

Asked about 4 years ago - San Francisco, CA

I am a permanent resident married to a US citizen. I wish to inform the USCIS of my marital status change, yet I found no information on the USCIS website/hotline for updating my status. Does the USCIS require permanent residents to inform them when they get married? If so, is there a way to do so online ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The USCIS does not require permanent residents to inform them when they get married or divorced.

  2. Hendrik Tjaart J Pretorius

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Good Day,

    If you got your LPR status through marriage then any change in your marital status may affect you in terms of when you can apply for citizenship. Apart from that there is no need to update USCIS.

    Note that this information is merely intended as background information and not to be taken as legal advice. Additionally no attorney-client relationship is hereby created.

    Regards,

    Hendrik Pretorius
    Attorney at Law
    Pretorius Law Firm
    www.pretoriuslaw.com
    Telephone: 408.510.2501
    Fax: 408.890.4796
    E-Mail: hp@pretoriuslaw.com
    Skype: pretoriuslaw

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,560 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,560 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering