As a party to a civil case do I have a right to review the original deposition transcript before signing it?

Asked over 1 year ago - Cypress, CA

Do I have a right to review the original deposition transcript (not a copy of it) before I sign it? I was told by the deposition court reporter that they are unable to release the original for review? Isn't the original supposed to be provided?

Additional information

I wanted to add that I was the deponent at the deposition not just a party to the action

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Catherine Elizabeth Bennett

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The court reporter does not have to release the deposition transcript to you, but the court reporter has to allow you to see it if you have not signed it. If there was a stipulation relieving the court reporter of his/her duties then the person who has custody of the original should allow you to see it. Nobody has to release it to your custody. Most reporters (and attorneys when they have the responsibility under a stipulation) provide a copy, then allow the deponent to come to the office to sign the original.

    I am licensed only in California and this response is provided as general information only. It is not intended to... more
  2. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. If you were the deponent, you not only have the right, but also the obligation, to sign the original transcript.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  3. Eric Burton Strongin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The court reporter does not need to release the original to you. The court reporter has an obligation to ensure that the original remains in its custody or in the custody of the party that took your deposition. A court reporter should allow you to come to their office to sign the original of the deposition.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,284 answers this week

2,915 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,284 answers this week

2,915 attorneys answering