As a medical clinic manager, can I fire or start disciplinary action for an employee committing libel and slander against me?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

An employee deliberately committee several policy violations to try to cheat our system and place patients on the schedule without following any of the proper protocols. This was brought to my attention by other employees, as it effected their work. After being made aware, I made a call (with a witness present) to the employee to clarify what what was going on. She of course was very defensive and hostile due to being caught. Not knowing I had a witness listening to me speak, she began messaging other employees, making false accusations about my work, my character, my actions as a manager. All very dramatic and exaggerated statements. My employees of course were very uncomfortable that they were being contacted like this and feel that this person is trying to stir up trouble on my days off

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Texas is an employment at will state, which means that an employer has the right to terminate an employee for a good, bad or no reason at all with limited exceptions such as state and federal anti-discrimination statues, which provide protection in some instances to persons in certain categories, such as race, gender, or disability discrimination, or a refusal to commit an illegal act that would subject you to criminal penalties. An employee may have additional rights if there was a written employment contract.

  2. Jason Luke Dow

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . I agree with the previous answers. You should contact a Dallas personal injury lawyer to discuss further.

  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This employee needs to be warned, written up and terminated if this behavior fails to stop.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Personal injury and libel

Libel is the written or visual defamation of another person’s character. False statements can damage someone’s reputation, so it is a type of personal injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,675 answers this week

2,709 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,675 answers this week

2,709 attorneys answering