As a layperson, can I direct questions to the defendant in small claims court-bad contractor case.

I am suing my contractor for poor tiling and a host of other damages in small claims court. I would like to interrogate him at our trial but cannot find the law permitting a lay person to do this. The applicable law says a plaintiff's attorney may question the defendant but does not say whether it extends to the plaintiff in small claims.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
If you are representing yourself, you are acting as your own attorney, with all the concurrent rights and responsibilities.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard