As a landlord can I enter my home if I notify the tenant that I think a home repair is necessary and the tenant is unavailable?

My tenant notified me of an ongoing leak in the bathroom of my home. The discription sounded as if it were a significant one. I contacted him to tell him I was home and wanted to inspect the problem. He informed me that it was not a convenient time for him to be there. Can I enter the premises as an owner without his presence if I am limited in my time available. I live 500 miles away and will only be home for a couple of days. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Contributor Level 7
You should not be entering the leased premises without the permission of the tenant unless there is an emergency. Once you provide advance notice to the tenant that you need access to the premises, s/he must not unreasonably deny you access.

However, I think because a water leak can do substantial damage to the premises if unaddressed and because the tenant specifically asked that you fix it, you can probably feel a little safer entering the premises. You should simply let the tenant know in writing that it represents a danger to the premises and that you intend to come fix it at exactly [time] on [date].

If you are renting a property 500 miles away, you might consider a rental management company who can address these issues locally.
1 0

Don

I thought that when a tenant reports a repair that is required, that "invites" the LL in to make the repairs and/or see what repairs are needed.
0 0
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Convenient time BS! A bathroom leak can seep through the floor and cause significant structural damage. Of course if your tenant refuses entry it's no the kind of thing you can start world war three over. But you cvan get an emergency order in landlord-tenant court allowing youto enter to do the repairs.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard