Expert Advice When You Need It Most

As a high school coach, what are my rights if I am sexually harassed online by my athletes?

I am a high school coach and several of my athletes posted many obscene, Photoshopped images of me on their Facebook pages. These include sexual images with my face superimposed and also violent images, such as my face with a knife over it. They also made sexually harassing comments and photo tags. The school is involved, but since it is summer, the only recourse was a signed confession and a two-game suspension. What are my rights in this situation? These athletes are still on my team and I feel uncomfortable. I am also afraid that this may have cost me a teaching position at this school since it occurred shortly after my interview.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
If it was me... I would meet the dragon head on.
Go to the board of education with the defamatory material and ask them for advice on how they would prefer you handle the situation. They will most likely consult with the school boards legal advisors and offer you some sort of a game plan. To do nothing would be a mistake in my opinion...be proactive and shut this down now.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now