As a green card holder, can I file I130 for my mother?

Asked over 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I am wondering if it is possible for me, an LPR, to file I130 for my mother because I did not see it under any category. I am itching to bring my mother here. If it's not possible, can I invite her for a visit?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no category for that, but you can invite her for a visit.
    Goodluck.

  2. Arit D Butani

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . A US green card holder can only sponsor his/her spouse and unmarried children.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,157 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,157 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering