As a grandparent of a newborn whose mother & baby tested positive for oxycodone what form do I need to get custody.
Ironton, OH
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 26 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My son & his girlfriend tried to abort the baby themselves during pregnancy. The baby was born despite their intentions. My husband & I had no idea she was even pregnant. The baby was born positive for oxycodone, but he is perfect. The mother had the baby & left him at the hospital. When we(the grandparentss) found out she had a baby & left him we demanded full custody, the mother then said, nah I want him. She is still using drugs, my son, the mother & the baby live with us. The baby has our address. My son & the mother told us the baby had died after she left the hospital. We found out it was alive. We want full custody of this baby. As grandparents what do we do?
Answers (1)Erin Adams Armstrong
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The first step would be to contact the Department of Job and Family Services to investigate your grandchild's living arrangements and environment. The second step is to find an experienced family law practitioner in your county to assist you in obtaining custody of your grandchild. This is not a matter that can be handled easily by yourself.
Custody will be awarded to a non-parent only after a finding that the parents are unfit. It's quite a burden to prove but if all the facts you mention above can be proven, you may have a chance of success. |