| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
As a former permanent resident through marriage, how can I get my immigrant status back?
Saint Louis, MO
Viewed 70 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
I was a permanent resident through marriage. I got divorced, I left the country 13 years ago. My green card has expired.
Now that my sons go to school in the US, I need to live with them. They are 15 and 17 and they are American citizens. How can I get an immigrant status to be able to stay with my sons and work? Answers (1)Theresa Cay Langford
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your sons are not old enough to petition on your behalf. Your prior status was abandoned. In order to qualify, you will need to qualify under a different category, possibly employment-based. It will depend upon your qualifications and the job offered.
Next question: reimbursement for defective devises/ parts Previous question: What is the maximum penalty for reckless conduct misdemeanor O.C.G.A. 16-5-60(b)? |