As a first time home buyer, what should I talk about with my real estate lawyer?

Asked over 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

I've signed the contract with a 30 day settlement. My lawyer wants to meet next week, but I'm not sure what if anything I need to talk with him about.


Attorney answers (3)

  1. Irving A Sonkin

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Most of your legal rights are set when you sign the contract. An attorney will be of more value to your while you can still negotiate the contract. Before speaking to an attorney, read the contract over carefully. Mark those provisions that you have questions about or do not understand. Discuss those with the attorney. Also ask the attorney if there is anything unusual in the contract. Good luck.

    The advice given is general for information purposes only and should not be relied on. You should consult with an... more
  2. Robert Emmett West JR

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your attorney probably does not need you to ask questions. He/she will review the purchase agreement and title report, which is critical, and advise you of any concerns or issues. I would also recommend that you have the property inspected. Consultation with your attorney will be money well spent.

    West Law Offices, PS provides the information on this Web site for informational purposes only. The use of this... more
  3. Shawn B Alexander


    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with both answers and your money and time will be well spent finding out what your rights and responsabilities will be in this deal

    Only If and until you and I sign an Agreement for Legal Services, I am not your attorney. These answers are... more

Related Topics

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,480 answers this week

3,334 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,480 answers this week

3,334 attorneys answering