As a felon living in Alabama can I own an airgun?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Birmingham, AL

Jefferson County, Al

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Patrick Mahaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. The general prohibition of a convicted felon owning a firearm is a federal statute - Title 18 U.S.C. 922 (g). The term "firearm" is defined as a device that uses gunpowder as the propellant for the cartridge. Black powder firearms are exempt, as are any bow and arrow device (including cross-bow), and air guns and CO2 powered guns.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,472 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,472 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering