As a dependent, how can I prove my "economic necessity" to qualify for the deferred action work permit?

Asked over 1 year ago - City Of Industry, CA

I am 18 years old and a dependent under my parents. I qualify for deferred action. My question is regarding the I-765 Worksheet form. The form only asks for three pieces of financial information; namely "my current income", "my current annual expenses", "the current value of my assets". Instructions on the form state: "It is not necessary to submit supporting documentation, though it will be accepted and reviewed if you choose to submit it." As a dependent, should I state my parents' income and expenses?

Also, there is an "additional information" section to provide an explanation of whatever I do put down.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . By documenting your income and your expenses.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Sanjay Augustine Paul

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Speak to a qualified immigration attorney. There is more at stake here than you think.

    Best of luck,

    Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    www.dreamlawca.com
    (888) 373-2602

    This is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship exists between us.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,249 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary