As a complete Canadian citizen can IRS legally impose a fine for frivolous filling.

Asked 6 months ago - Edmonton, KY

filled a claim threw bad advice and now IRS want 5000.00 for frivolous filling.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robb Adam Longman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . More info is needed. I would recommend you met with an attorney to review your situation.

    This answer is based on general legal principles only and is not intended to provide specific legal advice. This... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,381 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,381 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering