Skip to main content

As a co-signer for a car, after a divorce how do i take my name off the contract?

Oak Grove, KY |

In my divorce decree my husband was given the car, but my name is still on the loan, but my husband is the primary on the loan. The bank won't accept the divorce decree, and the car payments are not getting paid, what can I do?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. The bank doesn't have to accept the decree. The decree only adjudicates rights between the parties to the litigation. Unless your ex- pays off the loan, or has it re-financed, you will remain liable thereon.

    Legal disclaimer: In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.


  2. He would have to either refinance the automobile or pay it off. May be you should negotiate purchasing it from him. Or else you could go back to court to have him held in contempt of court.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about.


  3. Another thing to look at...if you signed a settlement agreement to resolve your divorce, there may have been an indemnification provision. This is something I include in agreements that I draft. An indemnification provision will say that if he fails to pay the car payments, and you have to take action against him, he will be responsible for your attorney's fees and costs.

    Otherwise, see the above answer re: contempt motion.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics