As a co-signer, how will my credit be affected if we walk away from property in foreclosure?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 194 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I co-signed for my son for a condo five years ago. He and his partner run their own business. With the ecomony the way it is, he is not getting paid and therefore unable to pay his debts. He has now been notiifed his property will be in foreclosure. The bank has given him options. One option is to just let it go. I know my credit is affected and I am a senior ready to retire soon. I considered taking my own money out to make him current, but I don't want it to just go into a "black hole". I want to know what the ramificaitons of that decision would be for me and for him if he simply lets the property go. I still have a mortgage on my own home, car payment and before this always had excellent credit. What can I do to protect myself. I need an answer quickly please. THANK YOU.
Answers (2)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As a co-signer, you're responsible for and will default too if the property goes into foreclosure. The defaults that are recorded prior to fpreclosure have probably already been recorded against your credit as well. You should check your credit, and then hire a real estate lawyer to arrange a short sale or some other option that avoids foreclosure.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Mitchell Reed Sussman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Co - signers are just as responsible as signers.
If you walk away, it will affect your credit. Better solution is a deed in lieu or short sale. |