As a citizen of the united states,can i petition for my grandmother to enter the united stastes ?

Asked over 4 years ago - New York

as a citizen of the united states,can i petition for my grandmother to enter the united stastes ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Malathi Benjamin

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . As a US Citizen the only family members you can petition for permanent resident status are your parents, your spouse, your children and your siblings. Unfortunately you cannot petition for a grandparent or any other relative. However, you could help your grandmother come in as a visitor for a period of 6 months. Basically you do so by showing that you will provide her with room and board and that you have the income and means to support her while she is here. It doesn't of course guarantee that she will be granted a visit visa but it will help.

    If your grandmother's child is a U.S. citizen, then he or she can petition for her.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,683 answers this week

2,595 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,683 answers this week

2,595 attorneys answering