As a buyer of a small condo in Bloomington, do I need a real estate lawyer to read over my contract?

The contract looks relatively standard and I understand most of it. Plus we have already signed (but closing is not until mid August). Even so, is it normal to have a real estate lawyer read it over and advise us before closing?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey Lawson Baxter

Jeffrey Lawson Baxter

Contributor Level 5
Yes, I would advise you retain a lawyer. You will need assistance with the Closing Statement. Also, you will need title insurance (every states is different), but usually you can the legal advice if you give the title/closing to your lawyer who will assist you with all aspects of the closing.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard